Privacy Policy

MIRA TECHNOLOGIES TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE, PRIVACY POLICY & NIGERIA DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (NDPR) COMPLIANCE FOR OUR PRODUCTS & SERVICES

Overview

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means MIRA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED. We are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how and when Mira technologies collects, uses, stores and shares your information when you use any of our platforms, which includes the Mira technologies website, payment applications, deployment tools, and software packages, as well as other services provided by us. Mira technologies will collect certain information from its users. Therefore, when using any of our services, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, regardless of your location while using the service, including outside Nigeria. If you continue to use any of our services, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use with our privacy policy. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, you are not permitted to use any of our services.

Nigeria Data Protection Regulations (NDPR) Compliance Statement

Mira Technologies respects and complies with Nigeria Data Protection Regulations (NDPR). Some of the key ways we comply with these regulations are:

Consent

We would like to make it clear that by purchasing, browsing, installing and using any of our products and services, you consent to the collection and use by Mira Technologies of your personal and non-personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. You can always choose to not give this consent by deciding to not use any of our services. We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy. You have choices regarding the information we collect and how it is used.

Collection and use of data

Consent

Personal and Non-personal information

These are the kind of information that can identify you as an individual:

  1. The user’s personal information which may include name, email address mailing address, contact details of employer, age and gender
  2. The user’s personal identifier, e.g. advertising identifier, device identifier (e.g. IP address), unique device identifier (UDID), and carrier user ID
  3. Geo-location information from a GPS enabled device (if the user allowed it)
  4. Your device ID, device type, Internet browser and device operating system statistics including computer and connection information.

Mira Technologies collects data from you, through our interactions with you and through our products. You provide some of this data directly, and we get some of it by collecting data about your interactions, use, and experiences with our products. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make, including your privacy settings and the products and features you use. We also obtain data about you from third parties. You have choices when it comes to the technology you use and the data you share. When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline. Many of our products require some personal data to provide you with a service. If you choose not to provide data required to provide you with a product or feature, you cannot use that product or feature. Likewise, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract; or if this relates to an existing product you’re using, we may have to suspend or cancel it. We will notify you if this is the case at the time. Where providing the data is optional, and you choose not to share personal data, features like personalization that use such data will not work for you.

How we use Personal data

Mira Technologies uses the data we collect to provide you with rich, interactive experiences. In particular, we use data to:

  • Provide our product, which includes updating, securing, and troubleshooting, as well as providing support. It also includes sharing data, when it is required to provide the service or carry out the transactions you request.
  • Improve and develop our products.
  • Personalize our products and make recommendations.
  • Advertise and market to you, which includes sending promotional communications, targeting advertising, and presenting you with relevant offers.

We also use the data to operate our business, which includes analyzing our performance, meeting our legal obligations, developing our workforce, and doing research. In carrying out these purposes, we combine data we collect from different contexts or obtain from third parties to give you a more seamless, consistent, and personalized experience, to make informed business decisions, and for other legitimate purposes. However, if we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so. At Mira Technologies, we value your privacy. We use cookies and other methods to process your personal data in order to analyze our traffic, customize content and your site experience

Data Storage

Your data is stored through Mira Technologies’ data storage and databases. We store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. To protect your personal information, we have taken strong measures to strictly protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. If you provide us with your personal information, the information is secured via encryption and private communication using industry-standard protocol. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we adhere to the accepted industry standards. We guarantee your online transactions to be 100% safe and secure. However, in the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures. You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

Breach Notification

In the event of a breach we will notify affected users within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach.

Right to Access

Users can request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed, where and for what purpose. Furthermore, we shall provide a copy of the personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format.

Right to be forgotten

Once we have compared your (the subjects’) rights to “the public interest in the availability of the data”, we may delete your personal data where you have requested this.

Data Portability

We allow you to receive the personal data concerning you, which we will provide in a ‘commonly used and machine readable format’ and you have the right to transmit that data to another ‘controller’.

Privacy by Design

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures, in an effective way, in order to meet the requirements of this Regulation and protect the rights of data subjects’. We hold and process only the data absolutely necessary for the completion of our duties (data minimization), as well as limiting the access to personal data to those needing to act out the processing.

Cookies and similar Technologies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experience and improve services on our software. This policy explains how we use cookies and the choices you have. Except as otherwise stated in this policy, the Data Policy will apply to our processing of the data that we collect via cookies. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You have a variety of tools to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, you can use controls in your internet browser to limit how our solutions are able to use cookies and to withdraw your consent by clearing or blocking cookies.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party solutions or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome your feedback.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify and change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Access and Accuracy

You have the right to access your personal information to verify the personal information that we have collected in respect of you. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your information. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date, and we will enable you to revise the personal information as appropriate. Having accurate personal information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as a change of address or telephone number. If you would like to access your information, or if you find any errors in our information about you, please send us your request.